New prediction method for mountainous collapse points by the characteristics of trees on the groundwater path
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TADA Yasuyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (40397518)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords崩壊 / 水みち / 樹木 / 樹高 / 斜面崩壊 / 防災
Research Abstract
A method to estimate the groundwater concentration points using the tree height was developed to accurately predict the mountainous collapse point. We compared the height and diameter of Japanese cypresses on and off the groundwater paths. The tree height and diameter on the groundwater paths were large compared to off the paths. Next, we conducted a high-density survey of laser system in artificial forest of cedar, and compared the relationship of the collapse risk terrain and height trees distribution. As a result, we have succeeded in extracting the location of tall trees and rich groundwater in part of the zero-order basin, landslide morphology, and fault topography. By this study, it is possible to extract specific point of rich groundwater in the wide mountains area by an index tree height.