Research and development for purification of oil-contaminated soil using a newly fungal preparation with fungi capable for crude oil degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Sanro  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (10112319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Kazutaka  愛媛大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (50253323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原油汚染浄化 / 浄化技術 / 石油分解菌 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 分解酵素 / アスファルト / 担体 / 浄化材 / 汚染土壌 / 多環芳香核炭化水素
Research Abstract
Method for purification of crude oil-contaminated soil was tried to develop using a newly fungal preparation with fungi capable for degradation of crude oil from nature. For the first time, several kinds of PAHs (polyaromatic hydrocarbons) could be found to degrade by the fungi. And the crude oil-contaminated soil at higher concentration could be purified by the fungi screened from nature. And furthermore, on the basis of the results obtained here, the method for purification of crude oil (asphalt, C heavy oil, A heavy oil)-contaminated soil at higher concentration using the newly fungal preparation with consortium of few fungi capable for degradation of crude oil was developed.