Investigation of breeding system and integrated control of Incisitermes minor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Shuji  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60257988)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシロアリ / 外来種 / ホウ素化合物 / マイクロサテライト / コロニー構造 / コロニー解析
Research Abstract
Pseudogates of the dry-wood termite Incisitermes minor (Hagen) were collected from infested timbers in Kozagawa, Wakayama Prefecture, Japan. Assessment of the individuals using microsatellite markers showed that the coefficient of inbreeding was higher than 0.5 and suggested that inbreeding within colonies could exist among some colonies. Mixing of individuals from different colonies could occur in I. minor, because number of alleles per locus was greater than four in some colonies.
Dermal administration of sodium salts of boric acid (10,000mg/kg) did not lead to the annihilation of I. minor. Diffusion of active ingredients could not be active because of low frequency of grooming activity among I. minor individuals. Dose of boron in sound individuals was about three times greater than that in dead individuals in the case of oral administration. Positive correlation between intake amount of boron and insecticidal activity of sodium salts of boric acid was not observed.