Characterization of cellulose/silica nanohybrid films prepared by sol-gel processes of cellulose-silane solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Eiji  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (60343810)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 高分子構造・物性 / バイオマス / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / ゾル-ゲル法 / 高次構造
Research Abstract
Cellulose/LiCl/N,N-dimethylacetamide solution and the regenerated cellulose hydro gel prepared from the cellulose solution have been treated by sol-gel processes with alkoxysilanes in order to create cellulose/silica hybrid films to enhance their mechanical properties and thermal stability. The structure and properties of the hybrid films were investigated by X-ray diffraction, SEM, tensile testing, and thermogravimetry. The results revealed that most of the silanes used in this study yielded hybrid films composed of cellulose and silica formed by hydrolysis and condensation reaction of silanes. The tensile strength and thermal stability of the hybrid films were improved over those of the pure regenerated cellulose film. Therefore, this method would show the potential application of developing cellulose-inorganic hybrid materials with high performance.