Study on wood durability and capacity of retain water under the ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTobishima Research Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Atsunori  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (10443649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Hikaru  福井県, 雪対策・建設技術研究所, 研究員 (80470160)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保存・木質文化 / 地中木材腐朽 / 丸太 / 地中 / 腐朽 / 蟻害 / 生物劣化 / 対策 / 木材 / 健全性 / 環境 / 地盤工学 / 地球温暖化緩和 / 耐久性 / 環境材料 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減
Research Abstract
About the biodeterioration of wood under the ground, there are many unknown issues. When you use wood under the ground, it is necessary to clarify these issues. For this reason, we have already carried out literature research and an accelerated deterioration test using large-scale container. In addition to these data, to clarify a relationship between soil characteristics and biodeterioration, and to clarify an impact of the retain water capacity and ground water changes against biodeterioration, some accelerated deterioration tests were carried out. As a result, a chart for evaluating biodeterioration possibility of wood under the ground was shown, and a countermeasure against biodeterioration of wood under the ground was developed.