Assessment of genetic disturbance via hybridization in marine fishes by artificially introduced exotic populations
Project/Area Number |
23580253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA KOUJI 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50324661)
Research Collaborator |
GWAK Woo-seok 韓国慶尚大学
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 外来種 / 遺伝的撹乱 / スズキ / 遺伝的攪乱 / 多様性 |
Research Abstract |
Genetic disturbance via hybridization in Japanese temperate bass Lateolabrax japonicus around Japanese coastal waters was assessed using mitochondrial DNA and microsatellite DNA markers. Several specimens collected in Kochi Prefecture were inferred as hybrid between native Japanese temperate bass and artificially introduced Chinese temperate bass, indicating the risk of non-native seed in marine aquaculture. The assessment of genetic heterogeneity between native and non-native populations and the evaluation of the possibility of hybridization prior to introducing non-native seed are desirable.