Development of a warning index to stability of slopes due to rainfalls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHGO YUJI  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30414452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hirotaka  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (70447514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Toshikazu  農研機構, 農村工学研究所, 研究室長 (20414451)
HAYASHIDA Yoichi  農研機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (50414454)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords降雨 / 斜面崩壊 / 不飽和土 / 弾塑性モデル / 飽和不飽和圧密解析 / 斜面模型実験 / 安全度指標 / 水分特性曲線 / 地盤工学 / 防災 / 圧密解析 / 斜面安全度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this research project is to develop a warning index to stability of slopes with the mechanical data of soils. In order to conduct it, we at first conducted following two points. The first one is to conduct 1g failure model tests due to rainfalls, and the second one is to develop slope stability analysis methods based on saturated and unsaturated consolidation analysis methods. It was found from the experimental tests that the saturated zones appear from the toes of the slopes and the failures start from the parts. The analysis method could simulate well the experimental results. It was found that the pore water pressure values measured at the toes of slopes are efficient as a warning index. However it takes much times and costs to measure them. It was found that it is very important to protect the toe parts of slopes.