Study on the heat reflecting pavement to reduce heat island effect using local resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Satoru  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30137244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遮熱性舗装 / 路面温度 / リサイクル材 / 充てんモルタル / 充填モルタル
Research Abstract
The developed heat reflective pavements are constructed from open-graded asphalt concrete in which voids in the upper part of the pavement are filled with a cement mortar containing recycled materials such as oyster shell lime, escallop, coral sand, pottery debris, glass cullet, or roof tile debris. The temperature reduction of the pavement surfaces at an open site was evaluated experimentally by taking measurements in summer. The results show that the maximum surface temperature of the pavements fell by about 10 degrees compared with that of an asphalt concrete pavement.