Development of a Self-waking Auxiliary Dike for Alleviating Floods in Coastal Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KIRI Hirohide  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・水利工学研究領域, 上席研究員 (60360385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気候変動 / 高潮 / 農地海岸 / 堤防 / 減災 / 海岸堤防
Research Abstract
In coastal farmlands, reduction of the height of coastal levees by subsidence degrades their performance. Furthermore, in addition to the sea level rise, increasingly severe floods and typhoons are forecasted as a result of climate change. Consequently, the risk of flood damage caused by floods or storm surges is growing on coastal farmlands. Whereas the risk of storm surge disaster has been evaluated by numerical analysis, it is difficult to reduce flood damage by performing only risk assessments. Thus, effective measures to reduce damage on coastal farmlands are required. Through this study, I developed the self-standing type auxiliary embankment to prevent flooding by small or medium-sized storm surges, and verified its features by hydraulic model experiments.