Development of education system for animal rearing, plant cultivation and information science combined with environmental engineering in agriculture and technology education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80292514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AODA Tadao  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10282998)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物育成・飼育 / 農業環境工学 / 産業技術教育 / エネルギー / 産業・技術教育 / 農業環境・情報工学 / 自律型ロボット / 計測制御 / プログラム学習 / 情報システム / 計測・制御 / 環境土壌工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an education system for animal rearing, plant cultivation, information science, and energy and environmental combined with environmental engineering in agriculture and technology education. The system was integrated open source e-Learning system “Moodle”. Moodle is a learning platform designed to provide educators, administrators and learners with a single robust, secure and integrated system to create personalized learning environments. This system is a unique approach in the field of environmental engineering in agriculture and technology education.