Visualization of an ice grain-growth process for improving a food refrigeration technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO SATOSHI  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (00373233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZU Takahisa  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40228193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農業情報 / 界面科学 / エマルション
Research Abstract
Freezing is the most popular and efficient methods of food preservation. The conversion of water to ice through the crystallization process is the key step determining the efficiency of the process and the quality of the frozen product. Therefore, the control, understanding and prediction of the crystallization process and related phenomena are very essential for the improvement of freezing processes . In order to understand the crystallization process, it is desirable to clarify the relation between a nucleus formation and its growth by a thermal analysis. However, it is difficult to measure only one nucleus formation and its growth by a differential scanning calorimeter. In this study, using the water in oil (W/O) emulsion with a narrow size distribution prepared by microchannnel emulsification, the thermal analysis of the crystallization process in the micro-sized water droplets was carried out.