Development and combustion performance of a laminated woody biomass combustion furnace in greenhouse agricultural products production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology (2012-2013)
Oshima National College of Maritime Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA HIDEO  久留米工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (80300622)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然エネルギー利用 / バイオマス / 燃焼 / 木質バイオマス / 自然対流 / 温度 / 燃焼界面 / 燃焼生成物 / 積層化
Research Abstract
This study has focused on the development of high-efficiency combustion furnace and combustion process of a thin plate-like woody biomass fuelThe results of this study, woody biomass combustion interface, has a great influence on heat transport near the interface is non-uniformity of the fuel. In addition, the buoyancy of the combustion chamber, was found to affect the direction of travel of the oxygen, it is suppressed combustion or promotion.
These results, we think the ones that can contribute greatly to the development of co-generation systems, including power generation equipment and energy saving, due to biomass burning.