Evaluation system development for sake koji activity by fluorescence analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takahiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (50221990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords麹菌 / 蛍光 / 活性
Research Abstract
Appropriate excitation and detection wavelengths were chosen for measuring various parameters describing the activity of Aspergillus oryzae. As a result, we found that the best excitation and detection wavelengths for investigating Aspergillus oryzae were 410 and 630 nm, respectively. The fluorescence may be induced by the activity of Aspergillus oryzae because no fluorescence peaks were detected from sterilized rice koji. In addition, we showed that this system was not influenced by the moisture content or glucose concentration, which both changed during the rice koji cultivation.The fluorescence emission strength was closely correlated with both the mycelial weight in rice koji and enzyme activity. Thus, fluorescence spectroscopy should prove suitable for evaluating the mycelia weight in rice koji, amylase activity, and acid carboxypeptidase activity.