| Project/Area Number |
23580360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMINE Masaaki 独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究究センター, 主任研究員 (20355598)
| Research Collaborator |
GUAN Senrin 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 農作業情報 / GPS / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 作業効率 / ペトリネット / サトウキビ / ケーンハーベスタ / GIS / 作業能率 / ケーンハーベスター / 農作業能率 / 地理情報システム / 農作業計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mechanical harvesting of sugarcane is encouraged on the small islands located southwest of the main islands of Japan. The farmers in the area are advancing efficient and stabilized farm management by promoting the incorporation of farming businesses, including accumulation of small farmlands and contracting mechanical harvesting for small farmers. To perform machine operations efficiently on many farmlands, it is necessary to optimize the agricultural work plan. In this study, a digital recording system with a GPS was mounted in sugar cane harvesters to analyze the actual working data of the harvester. Based on the results of the analysis of the recording data, it was possible to explain the actual working condition of the harvester precisely. In order to form a work plan correctly and efficiently, the Petri net model was proposed for modelling of the operation sequence of sugarcane farming.