Retrieval of "Ergothioneine" as strongly antioxidant matter from feed of livestock animal and verification of antioxidant ability in the lean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiyoshi  山形大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (70113959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUKINA Manabu  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (20113970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords飼料 / エルゴチオネイン / タモギタケ廃菌床 / 抗酸化能 / 発酵TMR / 赤肉 / メトミオグロビン / 赤色度 / 発酵TMR / 鮮度保持 / タモギタケ / 廃菌床 / ヒツジ / 肉 / 抗酸化作用 / 栄養価
Research Abstract
When fermented total mixed ration (TMR: experimental plot) containing the waste mushroom bed of golden oyster mushroom which contains ergothioneine (ERT) with anti-oxidization ability or the fermented TMR (control plot) containing rice straw was fed to sheep and fattened, the feed conversion ratios as dried matter basis were 7.1 in control plot 7.1 and 10.2 in experimental plot 10.2, since the digestibility was superior in rice straw. The metmyoglobin of longissimus dorsi muscle after exhibition tended to change low for experimental plot. The degree of red color was higher in experimental plot than control plot on 2nd and 3rd days after exhibition. ERT in waste mushroom bed and rice straw could not be clearly detected by HPLC and UPLC-PDA-ESI-MS detector. The effect of ERT containing in waste mushroom bed or an unidentified material except for ERT was considered that the lean of sheep tended to do the antioxidant by feeding the waste mushroom bed containing golden oyster mushroom.