Nutrient metabolism in mammary gland and whole body of high yielding dairy cows under frequent milking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OBITSU Taketo  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30194632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINO Toshihisa  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (90363035)
KUROKAWA Yuzo  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 准教 授 (00234592)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高泌乳牛 / 搾乳ロボット / 乳生産 / 乳腺組織 / 乳成分 / アミノ酸 / グルコース / 搾乳方法 / 乳牛 / 搾乳回数 / 乾乳期 / 栄養 / 代謝
Research Abstract
Increasing milking frequency by automatic milking system is considered to improve milk production in dairy cows. However, the enhanced milk production may increase nutrient requirements and affect nutrient metabolism in mammary gland and whole body. The aim of this study was to investigate milk production and nutrient metabolism in cows under frequent milking by automatic milking system. Increasing daily milking frequency from 2 to 4 times enhanced milk production in cows at both early and middle to late lactation periods without an increase of feed intake. The increased milk production seemed to be caused by the increase of mammary blood flows. Increasing milking frequency did not seem to affect fat mobilization from day 20 postpartum onward. Increasing feeding levels before calving did not affect milk production in postpartum cows milked 4 times daily. These results indicate that frequent milking by automatic milking system increases the efficiency of milk production.