Mother and newborn calf welfare in the perinatal period: an evaluation focusing on their helth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
UETAKE Katsuji  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00312083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshio  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40130893)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家畜管理・福祉 / 自然哺乳 / 健康性 / 免疫移行不全 / ウシ / 新生子牛 / 敷料 / 品種差 / 牛 / 福祉 / 初乳 / 免疫 / ストレス / 死亡率 / 周産期 / コルチゾール / 欧州 / 北米
Research Abstract
We presented a review of the literature on newborn calf mortality and discusses its productivity implications in the Animal Science Journal.
We investigated the relationship of the stress levels of the dam before and after delivery to that of her offspring soon after birth. The results indicated stress is transferred from a cow to her newborn calf not by way of the colostrum but through the placenta.
We determined the effects of the amount of sawdust as a litter in the calving pen and breed on failure of passive transfer (FPT) of antibodies. The results indicated prevention effect of increase in the amount of sawdust on the FPT and difference between the breeds of Holstein and Japanese Black cattle.