Taste-forming mechanisms in single muscle fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
CHIKUNI Koichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所畜産研究支援センター, 専門員 (40355061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROYA Susumu  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所畜産物研究領域, 上席 研究員 (50355062)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食肉 / 筋線維型 / 旨味 / イノシン酸
Research Abstract
To clarify the effects of muscle fiber type on the nucleotide content, the concentration of nucleotides were determined from bovine muscles, porcine muscles and porcine single muscle fibers. The concentration of inosine 5'-monophosphate (IMP) was significantly lower in the slow type muscles than that in the fast type muscles, and ultimate pH was higher in the slow type muscles. The results suggested that the higher pH condition accelerated ATP degradation process and then decreased the IMP concentration in the slow type muscles. The IMP concentration of an each single muscle fiber was determined in the fibers separated from porcine psoas major muscles.Although slow and fast type muscle fibers were separated from the same psoas major muscle, there was no significant difference in IMP concentration between the slow and fast muscle fibers. The equilibration of pH in a muscle post-mortem may explain the conflict of the results from muscles and single muscle fibers.