Ovarian follicular cell dysfunction by lipopolysaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takashi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90375113)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣機能 / ステロイドホルモン / 内毒素 / 顆粒層細胞 / 卵胞膜細胞 / 卵胞 / ステロイド産生 / 黄体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In postpartum dairy cows, various inflammatory diseases depress reproductive performance. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) derived from infections of the uterus or mammary gland with Gram-negative bacteria was shown to affect reproduction of dairy cow. LPS concentration detected in follicular fluid ranged from 0.2 to 2.0 EU/mL. In follicles with a high level of LPS (>0.5 EU/mL, n = 15), the concentration of E2 was lower and that of P4 was higher when compared to those in follicles with a low level of LPS (<0.5 EU/mL, n = 23). These findings suggest a possible mechanism of ovarian dysfunction and subsequent infertility in cows with endometritis.