Development of efficient gene markers that can be used to improve the fat deposition traits in pigs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuaki  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50345873)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブタ / 改良 / 遺伝子マーカー / 脂肪蓄積 / グレリン / グレリン受容体 / レプチン受容体 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体120 / グレリン遺伝子 / グレリン受容体遺伝子 / レプチン受容体遺伝子 / 相関解析 / 経済形質 / 遺伝子多型マーカー / GPR120遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
In the present study, we analyzed sequence variations in pig homolog of candidate genes for human obesity in order to develop efficient gene markers that can be used to improve the fat deposition traits in pigs. The preproghrelin (GHRL), growth hormone secretagogue receptor (GHSR), leptin receptor (LEPR), and G-protein coupled receptor 120 (GPR120) genes were selected to study. The c.335C>A polymorphism in GHRL gene was not associated with intra-muscular fat and back fat thickness. However, previously reported c.2002C>T (now c.1987C>T) polymorphism in LEPR was significantly associated with back fat thickness in our study population, and thus, we confirmed that this polymorphism could be an effective gene marker. Furthermore, we have succeeded in developing a simple genotyping method for this polymorphism.