Relationships between adsorption mechanism of allelochemicals and change of soil microorganism flora by application of activated carbon for avoidance technology of replant problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Eiji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40452544)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレロパシー / 連作障害 / 活性炭 / 破過点 / 一般細菌群相 / 土壌微生物群相
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to evaluate the soil-allelopathic activity in different soils under asparagus cultivation, while focusing on expression of injury by continuous cropping with the same cultivar. Moreover, this study was elucidated adsorption duration of activated carbon, which can easily absorb allelochemicals present in the soil, while associated with changes in the soil microflora. As a result, the effect of and degree of soil-allelopathic activity by application of activated carbon differs depending on the soil properties. When the application became collateral for the increase in soil microorganisms phase, the effect of adsorption duration of activated carbon would be sustained by desorption action of allelochemicals adsorbed to the activated carbon with the activity of soil microorganisms.