Research on the development of highly improved method for bioleaching from low-grade sulfide ores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Kazuo  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80294445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄酸化細菌 / 硫黄酸化 / チオ硫酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / バクテリアリーチング / 応用微生物学 / 遺伝子発現制御 / チオ硫酸酸化
Research Abstract
An iron-oxidizing bacterium, Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans, is one of the key organisms used in industrial bioleaching applications. Both iron- and sulfur-oxidizing activities are necessary for bioleaching. However, expressions of genes involved in sulfur oxidation are strongly repressed in the presence of ferrous iron. In this research, a protein (ScpB) thought to be involved in the transcriptional regulation of suifide:quinone reductase gene was examined. The transcription of scpB gene was highly activated in sulfur-grown cells. ScpB could bind to putative promoter regions of genes involved in iron or RISC oxidation. Although thiosulfate metabolism in this bacterium has not been characterized, a new gene involved in thiosulfate metabolism has been identified. The properties of the enzyme (thiosulfate dehydrogenase) was characterized.