Assessment and Countermeasures for Mercury Contamination of Agricultural Soils near Waste Disposal Facility in Hanoi, Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kozo  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (40193718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Sota  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (10304669)
Research Collaborator NGUYEN Van Noi  ハノイ科学大学, 化学部, 教授
LE Thanh Son  ハノイ科学大学, 化学部, 教授
NGUYEN Minh Phuong  ハノイ科学大学, 化学部, 准教授
CHU Ngoc Kien  Vietnam Environment Administration, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
BUI THI Quynh Trang  愛媛大学, 合農学研究科, 博士課程・学生
OSA Koichi  高知大学, 大学院総合人間自然科学研究科農学専攻, 修士課程・学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / ベトナム / ハノイ / 廃棄物処分場 / 水銀 / 農耕地 / 河川底質 / 環境汚染
Research Abstract
Inappropriate management of the land-filling area has been posing potential risks to the environment around Nam Son waste disposal facility in Hanoi. In this study, we focused on Hg contamination and evaluated the amounts of Hg in different chemical forms in the river sediments and upland soils, and Hg concentrations in the air and crops. In the sediments, the highest amount of total Hg was detected at the nearest site to the facility and decreased with the distance from the facility. Methyl Hg was also detected at these sites. Almost all of Hg in the sediments were extracted in the organically bound and residual fractions. No Hg contamination was observed for the upland soils, crops and air. From this study, it was confirmed that Hg contamination of the sediments was brought about by the point source pollution from the land-filling area, where the solid particles containing Hg have been eroded by flooding under heavy rains.