Investigation of sevior soilborne plant diseases and development of disase controls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masaru  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 准教授 (60304771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kenichi  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (40150510)
Research Collaborator Seint San Aye
Ha Viet Cuong
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壌根圏 / 植物病害 / 熱帯農林業 / 東南アジア / リゾクトニア属菌 / 地球温暖化 / 微生物多様性 / 高温障害 / 土壌病害 / アスパラガス / 耕種的防除 / 土壌伝染病害 / 生物的防除 / 病原レース検定 / 植物ベイトトラップ法 / インドシナ半島 / 国際情報交換 / ミャンマー / ベトナム / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we visited to North area of Red River Delta, Vietnam and mountain area of Middle North of Myanmar for tropical soil blight investigation in Asia and investigated to collect some basal data for simulation of soilborne disease occurrence in the Asian tropical area. Moreover, we constructed the monitoring system of rice sheath diseases in the tropical environmental conditions by using the phytotron systems constructed in Kyushu Uinversity for investigating the influence of high temperature disorder in plant and soil rhizosphere. We also investigated the development of extraction procedure of fungicidal and antifungal components from some habitant and medical plants and the efficiency of their utility of soilborne disease controls by the soil fumigation methods. In this experiment we concluded that we found some components concerned to the soil fumigation effect, eugenol and the related essential oils were extracted from clove, eucalyptus and neem fruits.