Synthesis of inner-core oligosaccharides of LPS and its protein conjugates for a definition of the epitope recognized by human antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ICHIYANAGI Tsuyoshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00302240)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordslipopolysaccharide / lipooligosaccharide / Kdo / conjugate / synthesis / 糖鎖ライブラリ合成 / グラム陰性菌 / 複合糖脂質 / リポ多糖 / 糖鎖ワクチン / 内部コア糖鎖 / Conjugate / LPS / LOS
Research Abstract
In this research, we successively achieved the synthesis of 9 type oligosaccharides, which are partial inner-core oligosaccarides of lipopolysaccharide/lipooligosaccharide produced by pathogenic gram-negative bacteria. And synthesized oligosaccharides were labeled with biotin and also conjugated to human serum albumin. These conjugates will be utilized for the definition of the epitope recognized by human antibody and the development of carbohydrate vaccine against pathogenic gram-negative bacterial infection.