Investigation of signaling mechanism for the anti-aging and the molecular basis of the immune senescence with ageing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Tsukasa  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00420612)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞老化 / TERT / p38 / 免疫老化 / 細胞老化関連遺伝子群 / マイクロアレイ / hTERT遺伝子 / EBV-B細胞 / shRNA
Research Abstract
Their functions genes were extracted by the comprehensive analysis of senescence-associated genes involved in immune senescence, Involved light chain antibody genes (19 genes), leukemia-related factors (gene 3), intestinal immune antibody production factor of (1 gene) has become a clear and heavy chain. As a group of genes that increase in expression, immunoglobulin heavy chain-related genes (4 genes), adipose tissue development-related factors (2 genes), nerve memory associated calmodulin-binding factor, histone cluster-related genes, LDL (low density lipoprotein) scavenger gene, involvement colorectal cancer metastasis-related factors, and the like of (each one gene) becomes clear, changes were observed in the group of genes a wide range that suggest possible the association between age-related disease.