Development of Efficient Sensing Method for Targeting Proteins Based on Dehydrocondensing Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA MUNETAKA  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (10214975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kohei  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (40583232)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords標識化反応 / トリアジン / 脱水縮合 / アミド / 標的タンパク質 / タンパク質探索 / 触媒反応 / タンパク質検索
Research Abstract
A modular method for affinity labeling (MoAL method), which is based on dehydrocondensing reactions in aqueous solvents and overcomes problems of conventional affinity labeling method, has been developed. In this research project, we succeeded in construction of highly efficient catalyst units for the MoAL method, development of high sensing method for trace amount of proteins, and detection of an unknown protein for some drugs by MoAL method.