Development of a method for preparation of optically active compounds under thermodynamical equilibrium conditions based on inclusion complexation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Hiroto  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90299339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精密分子認識 / 包接錯体 / 光学分割 / テトラフェニレン誘導体 / デラセミ化 / フェネチルアミン類 / X線結晶解析 / フェネチルアミン / X線結晶解析
Research Abstract
Racemic 2,7,10,15-tetrahydroxytetraphenylene (THTP) was synthesized starting from 3-bromoanisole in 4 steps (overall yield 45%). Optical resolution of the racemic THTP was achieved by include complexation using (S)-phenethylamine to afford (-)-THTP, which could be used as a host molecule for optical resolution of racemic phenethylamine to (S)-phenethylamine. An X-ray crystallographic study elucidated that the host molecules THTP ingeniously included the guest molecule via hydrogen bonding and van der Waals interactions. Furthermore, the inclusion complex consisted of (-)-THTP, (S)-phenethylamine, and toluene in a 1 : 2 : 1 ratio, respectively.