Catalytic asymmetric total synthesis of caprazamycin, an anti-tuberculosis antibiotic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takumi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 有機合成研究部, 主席研究員 (80270544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Masakatsu  (公財)微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研 究所, 所長 (30112767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Hikaru  (公財)微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研 究所 有機合成研究部, 研究員 (10462269)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全合成 / 天然有機化合物 / 触媒的不斉反応 / 抗結核剤 / 有機化学 / 抗結核薬
Research Abstract
A study on catalytic asymmetric total synthesis of caprazamycin, an anti-TB antibiotic, was conducted. The synthesis would be applied to structure-activity relationship study on the related compounds.
To install the correct stereochemistries embedded in the structure of caprazamycin, catalytic enantioselective nitroaldol- and thioamide aldol reactions that have been recently reported from the laboratory, newly developed catalytic asymmetric alcoholysis of 3-methylglutaric anhydride, and diastereoselective isocyanoacetate aldol reaction were utilized. During course of the study, catalytic asymmetric total synthesis of caprazol was accomplished.