Development of SPECT probe for oxidative stress imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriyuki  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10376379)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイメージング / 酸化ストレス / バイオイメージング / SPECT / 肝障害 / 癌
Research Abstract
In vivo imaging have grown exponentially in these days, and SPECT has become indispensable in clinical use. Since SPECT imaging is more practical as routine clinical diagnostic procedures, the development of superior SPECT imaging probes had been required.
In this work, we focused on the development of SPECT probes for imaging of in vivo oxidative stress, the relationships between biological redox state and diseases relevant to oxidative stress such as cardiovascular disease, ischemic disease, diabetes mellitus and cancer. Ordinarily, the balance of reductant and oxidant in biological systems such as cells or organs is maintained appropriate state, and disturbance of the redox state is involved in pathogenic or precipitating mechanism of these diseases. Therefore we planed to visualize the redox state and the production levels of ROS.
The clinical application of these SPECT probes will provide significant knowledge on oxidative stress.