Visualization and cleavage of DNA using fluorescence and ultrasonication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO Manabu  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90336074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANBU Shinkoh  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00249955)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光 / インドリルマレイミド / DNA / DNA / 分子科学計算
Research Abstract
Various unsymmetric indolylmaleimides were synthesized and the optical property was clarified. Some indolylmaleimides have large Stokes shifts and fluorescence emission maxima wavelengths of more than 550 nm. The fluorescence of indolylmaleimides was measured in the presence of double strand DNA. The fluorescence intensities of indolylmaleimides having N-methyl quinoline increased in the presence of double strand DNA.