Formulation of novel functional dosage forms by spary congealing method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ITAI Shigeru  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80453059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAO Yasunori  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30433022)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords噴霧凝固造粒 / 放出制御 / 苦味マスキング / 大腸デリバリー / 微粒子設計 / 薬学 / 化学工学 / 材料加工・処理 / 設計工学 / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
By using spray congealing method, a taste masking technology with gastro-dissolvable polymer and low-melting-point material, a colon delivery system employing enteric polymer and low-melting-point material and a controlled release technology forming micropores dispersing sugars with various particle sizes were established. Furthermore, the optimization of formulation was carried out for each technology by applying multiple linear regression analysis. The spherical matrixes with optimum formula were manufactured by spray congealing method. As a result, each preparation exhibited intended release performance and both predictive and experimental data coincided with each other.