Development of Newly Designed High-Speed Counter-Current Chromatograph with Satellite Motion of Coiled Separation Column
Project/Area Number |
23590052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 薬学 / 分析科学 / 分離分析法 / 液-液分配 / クロマトグラフィー / 向流クロマトグラフィー / 分離精製法 / 分離分析 |
Research Abstract |
High-speed counter-current chromatograph with satellite motion of coiled separation column, coil satellite centrifuge (CSC), was newly developed in our laboratory. In this apparatus, the column simultaneously rotates around the sun axis (the angular velocity, w1), the planet axis (w2) and the satellite axis (the central axis of the column, w3). The rotation of each axis was regulated according to the formula: w1 = w2 + w3. The CSC apparatus was applied to counter-current chromatographic separation of 4-methylumbelliferyl sugar derivatives with the n-hexane/ethyl acetate/1-butanol/methanol/water system. The overall results revealed that better partition efficiencies were obtained by the rotation speed at near w1 = 300 rpm, w2 = 150 rpm and w3 = 150 rpm.