Creaton of tablet database and visulalization of its internal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Kozo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00130758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords錠剤データベース / ニューラルネットワーク / 自己組織化マップ / 主薬物性 / 品質特性 / 破壊強度 / 崩壊時間 / 比表面積 / サポートベクターマシン / 製剤特性 / 溶出率 / 硬度 / 溶出時間 / 拡張シンプレックス
Research Abstract
A tablet database was created in order for designing tablet formulations based on the quality by design concept. The contribution of active ingredients (APIs) to tablet properties such as tensile strength and disintegration time was clarified. Before investigating effects of APIs, the tablet base formulation (placebo tablet) was optimized according to an expanded simplex search. The optimal placebo tablet showed sufficient hardness and rapid disintegration. Model tablets were prepared by incorporating each of 14 kinds of active ingredients into the optimal placebo tablet, and then examined the tablet properties, including tensile strength and disintegration time. Based on the experimental data, an ensemble artificial neural network incorporating general regression analysis was conducted. A reliable model of the correlation between the physicochemical properties of the active ingredients and the tablet properties was thus constructed.