Fate of siRNA in the lungs and optimization of siRNA inhalant formulation based on RNA interference effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hirokazu  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00308941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA Tomoyuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20513857)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / siRNA / 遺伝子治療 / 蛍光標識 / 吸入剤 / 吸入粉末剤 / 体内動態
Research Abstract
We developed Cy5.5-siRNA, that enable us to trace the fate of siRNA in a body without affecting its RNA interference effect. Adding a vector to siRNA increased the retention time of siRNA in the lungs and suppressed siRNA entering into blood. The local pulmonary administration of siRNA reduced the amount of siRNA required to express the RNA interference effect compared to the systemic administration. Regarding to the stability of Cy5.5-siRNA in a body, we developed a novel electrophoresis method that separates siRNA and Cy5.5 by using a PCI solution. The results obtained by this study will contribute greatly to the development of siRNA formulations based on the fate of siRNA in the body.