Elucidation of the physiological function of iNOS degradation system by generating mice in which the SPSB inhibitor is expressed throughout the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYA Tadashi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80399831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSPSB / iNOS / CDC14A / FOG-2 / CTTNBP2 / E3 / ユビキチン化 / 蛋白質分解 / ECS(SPSB) / タンパク質分解 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
We attempted to generate the mice expressing SPSB inhibitor which blocks the association between SPSB and its substrates. Although several F1 mice in which the SPSB inhibitor-expressing gene was introduced were obtained, SPSB inhibitor was not detected in kidneys and livers from these mice. In parallel to this experiment, we identified CDC14A, CTTNBP2 and FOG-2 as novel substrates for SPSB. These substrates are involved in wide variety of physiological functions such as cell cycle control, development of heart and lung, and the dendritic spine formation. Therefore, the inhibition of the degradation of these substrates might cause serious problems for mouse development.