Fundamental research for quantitative control of the surface GPCRs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motonao  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40431762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsG蛋白質共役型受容体 / 品質管理 / 細胞内輸送 / 翻訳後修飾 / リン酸化 / ユビキチン化 / 糖鎖修飾 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体
Research Abstract
In this program, we have obtained several useful results required for the quantitative control of surface GPCRs. (1) GPCRs lacking N-glyco-modification (e.g., alpha-2B adrenergic receptor) also receive the quality control by ERAD system in the ER, resulting in the regulation for the surface trafficking of the receptor. (2) We confirmed the conjugation of mono-ubiquitin (mono-Ub) to the lysine residue in the C-terminus of leukotriene B4 type-I receptor (BLT1). Moreover, we identified the candidate Ub-ligase by the Ub-split yeast two-hybrid system using the full length of BLT1 as a bait (unpublished). (3) We determined the basal and ligand (LTB4)-induced phosphorylation sites in BLT1. The biological significance of both modifications (mono-ubiquitination and phosphorylation) in the intracellular trafficking of BLT1 is under investigation in our group using mutant BLT1s lacking these modifications.