Regulation of transcription factor suppresses malignant properties of cancer cells with changes in glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30291131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10190133)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写因子 / がん / 悪性形質 / 腫瘍形成 / 細胞運動 / 糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In this grant, we established the Sp1-knockdown cells from A549 human lung carcinoma cells by RNAi technique, and examined the relationship between protein glycosylation and malignant properties. Lectin blot analysis showed that decreased galactosylation of N-glycans is observed for E-cadherin in the Sp1-knockdown cells. The gene expression level of beta-1,4-GalT I decreased significantly by knockdown of Sp1. Analysis of the promoter region of the human beta-1,4-GalT I gene revealed that the Sp1-binding site are critical for the expression of the gene. Moreover, knockdown of Sp1 resulted in suppression of the tumorigenic potential and migratory activity of A549 cells. Furthermore, the EGF receptor signaling was reduced by knockdown of Sp1. The study indicates that the malignant properties of cancer cells can be suppressed by regulating Sp1 through changes in protein glycosylation, and suggests that Sp1 may be a potential target for cancer therapy.