Intracellular transport of phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUGE Osamu  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30177977)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体膜 / リン脂質 / 細胞生物学 / 細胞内輸送 / 酵母
Research Abstract
Intracellular transport of phospholipids is an essential event for the biogenesis of functional biological membranes. However, the transport processes are largely unknown with respect to mechanisms, genes and gene products involved. In this study I tried to identify novel genes involved in the phospholipids transport or phospholipid metabolism in yeast, and identified two genes that probably functioned in phospholipid transport to mitochondrial inner membrane, and one gene that was involved in the expression of a phospholipid metabolism gene, PSD2.