Functional analysis of separase and its novel substrate in the licensing of centrosome duplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mikiko  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90324938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Shusuke  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00216970)
MUKAI Hideyuki  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 准教授 (80252758)
MATSUO Kazuhiko  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70599753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中心体 / 細胞周期 / 中心体複製 / 分裂期 / セパレース / 複製ライセンシング
Research Abstract
Centrosome assembles the bipolar spindle during mitosis to ensure the equal segregation of replicated chromosomes. It is thereby assumed that the licensing mechanism tightly regulates the initiation of centrosome duplication only once per cell cycle, though precise process remains largely unknown. Separase, a cysteine protease that triggers sister chromatid separation, is known to be involved in this licensing, however, its centrosomal substrate remains unidentified. In this study, we found that the centrosomal protein kendrin is cleaved by separase at a consensus site. Moreover, expression of a non-cleavable kendrin mutant suppresses the initiation of centrosome duplication. Our finding provides the first evidence that kendrin is a novel and crucial substrate for separase at the centrosome involved in the licensing of centrosome duplication.