Regulation of the adipose tissue functions by BMAL1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMBA SHIGEKI  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20287668)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBMAL1 / 脂肪組織 / 体内時計 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
To understand the roles of the molecular clock system in the regulation of the adipose tissue functions, the mice specifically deleted Bmal1 gene, a core component of molecular clock system, in adipocytes (AKO mice) were established and analyzed in this study. Total food consumption of AKO mice was as much as that of control mice. However, the eating time of AKO mice was different from the control mice, and, as a result, A KO mice exhibited overweight. The effect of Bmal1 deficiency was observed in the localization of excess fat, i.e., the increase of the subcutaneous fatty tissue / epididymis fat tissue ratio was found in the AKO mice. The blood glucose level after the relatively brief fasting in AKO mice was significantly as lowered as compared to that in control mice. Also, the AKO mice showed increased glucose disposal rate. These results indicate that a molecular clock system controls systemic energy metabolism through the control of the adipose tissue functions.