Mechanisms of neuronal-glial-vascular interactions in the retina and the application for development of anti-glaucoma drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tsutomu  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10296519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Asami  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80453504)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬理学 / 血管生物学 / 網膜神経 / グリア細胞 / 網膜血管 / 神経節細胞
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the mechanisms of neuronal-glial-vascular interactions in the retina using a rat model of retinal degeneration induced by an intravitreal injection of NMDA. In this model, loss of neuronal cells, accumulation of leukocytes, activation of microglia, and vascular injury were observed after NMDA treatment. Neuronal cell loss and microglia activation preceded vascular injury following NMDA treatment. Inhibitors of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) and mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) attenuated these NMDA-induced responses. Therefore, compounds acting on these molecules may have the potential to correct the neuronal-glial-vascular interaction and ultimately be used for the treatment of glaucoma.