Development of risk evaluation method for xenobiotics based on the interindividual differences of drug-metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy (2013)
Okayama University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HANIOKA Nobumitsu  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70228518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIMATSU Shizuo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20113037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異物代謝酵素 / シトクロムP450 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素 / フタル酸エステル類 / iPS細胞 / リスク評価法 / シトクロムP450(UGT) / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素(UGT) / フタル酸ビス(2-エチルヘキシル)(DEHP) / モノ(2-エチルヘキシル)フタレート(MEHP) / HepG2細胞 / シトクロムP450(CYP) / 転写制御因子(NR) / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop risk evaluation method for environmental pollutants such as endocrine-disruptors and sick-building syndrome substances. The finding in this study suggest that diester phthalate hydrolysis activities in human liver microsomes depend on the chemical structure, and that the expression and inducibility of UGT in iPS cell-derived hepatocyte-like cells are similar that of human livers.