Study on a role of NMDA receptor in chemical-induced hepatotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Kiyomitsu  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90189366)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNMDA受容体 / 肝臓 / 肝肥大 / 環境化学物質 / 肝がん細胞 / 肝毒性 / 肝細胞障害 / 肝発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present studies demonstrated that the treatments with chemicals inducing hepatocellular hypertrophy, hepatocyte injury, and/or liver hypertrophy resulted in super-induction of NMDA receptor 2C subunit gene (Grin 2c) expression in the rat livers, suggesting that NMDA receptor plays an important role in chemical-induced hepatotoxicity. However, induced Grin2c gene expression could not be found in chemical-treated hepatic cell lines. The induction of Grin2c gene expression might result from certain cellular factors produced from different types of hepatic cells from parenchymal hepatocytes.