The action of IL-24 involving the exacerbation of pneumonia in RSV-infected mice exposed perinatally to a brominated flame retardant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Wataru  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50399218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Masahiko  九州保健福祉大学, 大学院医療薬学研究科, 教授 (80186527)
YOSHIDA Hiroki  九州保健福祉大学, 大学院医療薬学研究科, 講師 (90469411)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRSV / IL-24 / 臭素化難燃剤 / TBBPA / ウイルス / 免疫学 / 有害化学物質 / RSウイルス
Research Abstract
To reveal effects of perinatal exposure to a brominated flame retardant TBBPA on the exacerbation of RSV-induced pneumonia, mechanism of action of IL-24 on RSV infection was investigated.
By immune histopathological analysis, increase of the expression of IL-24 was confirmed in the lung tissues of RSV-infected mice exposed perinatally to TBBPA. The expression of IL-24 was also found in RA264.7 cells by real-time RT-PCR and western blotting in vitro. Although correlation between increase of IL-24 and decrease of a proinflammatory cytokine TNF-alpha was observed in the RSV-infected cells, direct interaction of them could not be revealed due to the failure of RNAi against IL-24 gene. Increase of IL-24 induced due to TBBPA-exposure might affect the production of proinflammatory cytokine from macrophages, should result in disorder of immune system responding to RSV infection.