New rational for chemotherapy targeting transporters expressed in cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Takeo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30541742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Ikumi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
相沢 信  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30202443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAWA Shin  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30202443)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物動態・代謝学 / 輸送体 / 前立腺癌 / ホルモン / 去勢抵抗性 / 化学療法 / 前立腺がん / OATP / トランスポーター / がん / 幹細胞 / 白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studied aimed to establish a role of nutrient transporter in adapted cell growth of cancer. OATP1A2 mRNA expression increased in human prostate cancer LNCaP cells under androgen-depleted condition. Knockdown of OATP1A2 mRNA in LNCaP cells resulted in loss of the DHEAS sensitivity of cell growth, colony formation and invasion capacity. Finally, the upregulation of OATP1A2 expression was also useful to deliver an OATP1A2 substrate cytostatic drug, methotrexate, to LNCaP cells, resulting in reducing their sensitivity to MTX. In summary, cell population with higher activity of OATP1A2 may be selected under androgen-depleted condition; therefore, combination therapy of complete androgen blockade with OATP1A2 substrate chemotherapeutic may be a new rationale to eradicate prostate cancer cells resistant to castration.