Interaction of WNT family and TGF-beta family during myogenic differentiation of mesenchymal progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NOHNO Tsutomu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20098619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsWNT / TGFβ / 骨格筋分化 / マイオスタチン / BMP4 / βカテニン / C2C12 / 骨格筋 / 筋分化 / miRNA / Smad1/5 / 筋芽細胞 / Wnt3a / Wnt4 / noggin / ウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
Several Wnt signaling components including Wnt4, Sfrp2, and Porcupine were induced after serum starvation during myogenic differentiation in C2C12 myoblast cell line, and Wnt4 was most effective to induce myogenic differentiation through suppression of beta-catenin signaling with Wnt3a, when overexpressed in C2C12 cells. Stable Wnt4-expressing sub-cell lines (W4-08) of C2C12 indicate decreased proliferation accompanying spontaneous differentiation into myotube cells with myosin heavy chain expression. BMP4 expression was up-regulated in W4-08 cells, as observed in C2C12 cells after serum starvation. BMP4 is acting to down-regulate myogenic differentiation, and noggin is effective to promote myogenic differentiation in the presence of Wnt3a and Wnt4, suggesting possible interaction between Wnt/beta-catenin and BMP/Smad pathways.