Possible Involvement of ion Channels in atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IINO Kenji  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30400485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroyuki  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80323145)
ITO Hiroshi  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10232464)
KOYAMA Takashi  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (50508273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心房細動 / イオンチャネル / TRPチャネル / TRPチャネル
Research Abstract
Studies of transient receptor potential (TRP) channels have significantly extended our knowledge regarding the molecular basis of Ca2+ signals in cardiac myocytes. The functional significance of cardiac TRP channels is likely connected to the alteration of membrane potential or Ca2+ entry into a noncontractile compartment, where gene expression responsible for various cardiac diseases is induced. This study highlights some aspects of TRP channels with anticipated roles in cardiac disease. Evidence suggests that (a) increased activities of TRPC1, TRPC3, or TRPC6 are involved in the development of cardiac hypertrophy, where these TRPC channels act as unique sensors for a wide range of hypertrophic stimuli, and (b) increased activities of TRPM4,7 and TRPC3,6 are involved in atrial remodeling or mechanical stretch on cardiac arrhythmia. Ultimately, TRP channels may become novel pharmacological targets in the treatment of human cardiac disease.