The induction mechanisms for the paracellular transport upon stimulation of salivary secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masataka  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 准教授 (10104275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20050114)
HASHIMOTO Sadamitsu  東京歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (10201708)
Research Collaborator ADRIAN E  Hill Cambridge University, Physiological Laboratory, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords上皮機能 / 傍細胞輸送 / タイト結合 / 血管灌流唾液腺 / 水輸送 / 細胞内信号 / 蛍光物質分泌 / 駆動力 / 細胞内骨格
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism to start the paracellular transport (more than 60% of the whole fluid secretion of the gland is estimated from paracellular route), the isolated vascularly perfused mandibular gland of rat was placed on the stage of the confocal laser-scanning microscope. We observed the passage of the fluorescent dye (~500 Da) as an indicator of paracellular transport. When the fluid secretion was induced by muscarinic or alpha1-adrenergic stimulation, the fluorescence of each intracellular canalliculi responded variously, but the average of canalliculus increased dose-dependently to the plateau within 30s. The present project led an conclusion that we can observe the entry of fluorescent dye from intercellular space to luminal space by pressure-dependent paracellular route by solvent-drag, and that the fluid secretion through pressure-independent route is still open for further studies. The process of opening continued for 30 s, which was similar to that of cell shrinkage.