Role of AMP kinase in cellular proliferation and polarity in the gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI-OHARA Kyoko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70363588)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIHONOSHI Yasuhiko   (10200099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAMPK / 胃 / レプチンシグナル / レプチン / 消化管 / 高脂肪食 / 極性 / 免疫
Research Abstract
AMPK, a critical molecule in leptin receptor signaling is not only an essential factor for regulation of metabolic energy balance at the whole-body level but also affects cellular proliferation.However, it remains unknown the pathophysiological role of leptin in gastrointestinal tract. We show the relevance of AMPK phosphorylation for the progression of atrophic gastritis due to a high-fat diet feeding. SInce destruction of tissue construction and metabolic energy alteration is one of oncogenic feature, it is conceivable that the effect of AMPK phosphorylation on progression of atrophic gastritis.